ITTS legal information

Privacy policy

We are ITTS. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.learnwithitts.com (the “Website) and the services that we offer (the “Services”). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Relevant Legislation”).

Are you under the age of sixteen?
If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

Personal data
To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

Your permission
We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy.
We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?
To use our Website and Services, we need the following data:
– Your address
– Your IP-address

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our website:
– The type of your browser
– The operating system that you use
– The internet service provider

Social media
It is possible that the provider of social media sends us information (according to his policy), if you use social media functions on our Website. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you don’t want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings of your social-media account.
If you like an item, that item will appear on your social media-account when you are logged in to your account. If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social-media account. We do not control this data sharing.

Contests
If you participate in a campaign or contest, we ask the following data: Name, Age, Country, City, Email, Number, Age. This way, we can carry out the campaign and announce prize-winners. We also measure the responses to our advertising.

Newsletter
ITTS newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an opt-in system Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.
We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security
We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:
– Encryption of digital files that contain personal data
– Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
– The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data
– WordPress Wordfence, secure Google backup

How long do we store your data?
We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes listed above.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Third parties
Sometimes we share your data with third parties who are not processors. We will agree with those parties that they will use your data carefully. They will only use your data in accordance for the purposes that we received your data for. We may share your data for example with Google.

Transfer
We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.
We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

Links
You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies
Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies. You can read our cookie statement for more information: www.learnwithitts.com/cookiestatement

Modifications to this privacy policy
We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights
The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:
– You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
– You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
– You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;
– You may file a complaint against processing your data;
– You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
– You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.
Contact information
Learn with ITTS
Kareem@learnwithitts.com

Welcome to ITTS

Last updated: March 13, 2021.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before using the website and/or Services. If you do not accept these Terms of Service, including the agreement to arbitrate on an individual basis any claims between you and ITTS, please, do not use the website and do not click “Book a Lesson” (or similar) or otherwise use the Services.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

1.1 Terms of Service

These Terms of Service (hereinafter – the “Terms”) describe the terms and conditions applicable to your access and use of the website and the website software-related mobile device application made available through or in connection with the “Services.” The ITTS website means www.learnwithitts.com, and its sub-domains (the “Website”) and is an online platform intended to be used by students (and/or their parents) and tutors in connection with the Services.

Use of the Services of ITTS (as defined above) is subject to these Terms of Service (the “Terms”) and any other rules or policies that are published on the website that apply to specific activities in which you participate.

You agree that by using Services and providing the respective consent, you are agreeing to enter into a legally binding contract with ITTS and indicate your unconditional acceptance of these Terms, on your own behalf and, if you are a Parent or Company, on behalf of the student represented by you who uses our Services.

1.2 Services of ITTS

You may be accessing and using the Website, Service and Software of ITTS as (i) a Student, (ii) a Parent, (iii) a Tutor, (iv) a Company or(v) a visitor simply using the functionality, including that of the online library. Throughout these Terms, “you” or “your” may refer as applicable to the Student, the Parent, each Tutor and Company accessing or using any of our Services (each the “User”).

Our platform allows students (“Students”) and their parents/legal representatives/legal guardians (“Parents”) and companies enrolled at ITTS to (“Companies”) search for tutors, and tutors (“Tutors”) searching for Students, to connect for and deliver and pay for or receive payment for online and one-to-one lessons. The “Services” include the website and any ITTS related mobile device application (the “Software”) and Tutor Bird Space (“Tutor Bird,” an online learning management system).

1.3  ITTS Space/ Tutor Bird

ITTS Space/Tutor bird is a tool provided by ITTS online learning platform to carry out lessons between Students and Tutors. Students and Tutors can connect easily through ITTS Space/ Tutor bird for a high-quality and secure online learning environment.

1.4 Amendments to these Terms

We reserve the right to change these Terms from time to time for any reason by posting the updated Terms to our website with an indication of the modification date at the top of this page. Please check this page to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By continuing to use the services following the amendment of these Terms, you consent to be bound by the Terms as amended.

2. OBLIGATIONS

2.1 Services Eligibility

ITTS Services are available only to, and may only be used by, individuals who are 18 years and older who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. Students under the age of 18 must be given consent from their legal guardians.

2.2 Payment

We use third-party payment services (Stripe) to bill you through an online account payment in lieu of directly processing your credit/debit card information. These payment services are enabling your transfer and receipt of funds as payment for Services provided on the Website. ITTS is not responsible for teachers failing to show up for their scheduled lessons after payment is completed. ITTS’s role is solely to act as an intermediary between teacher and student. Teachers use the ITTS platform and payment gateway for a fee, and each teacher is an independent contractor.

ITTS teachers are also permitted to collect payments directly from the student (s) separate from the ITTS payment gateway. ITTS is not responsible for teachers failing to complete services once payment has been processed, nor is ITTS accountable for any fraudulent activity done with your personal financial information outside the ITTS payment gateway.

2.3 Pricing

The price advertised on the teacher profile of $14-$25 per hour is only an estimation of the price the teacher will charge. Each teacher is an independent contractor and free to set their own hourly rates.

2.4 Refund

ITTS does not provide refunds to students as no payments are automatically taken from the student. Before billing, each student will receive an invoice with the number of hours billed and the price. It is the sole responsibility of the student to make sure the invoice is accurate and correct before paying. If the invoice sent to you is not correct/accurate, please email adminitts@learnwithitts.com to resolve the matter.

2.5 Lesson/Class/Course Structure

Each teacher affiliated with ITTS is an independent contractor; we provide no supervision over the teachers on lesson style and structure. Each teacher is free to conduct lessons according to their own teaching style. Any ITTS advertisement on teaching style for students is only a suggestion of how a lesson may be conducted through the training programs ITTS provides.

3. RIGHTS AND LIMITS

While using the Services, you agree that you will: a. Comply with all applicable laws, including, without limitation, privacy laws, intellectual property laws, anti-spam laws, tax laws, etc.; b. Provide accurate information to us and keep it updated; c. Use the Services and Website in a manner that is lawful, relevant, and proper to the applicable laws. Any use of the Website that ITTS, in its sole discretion, found inappropriate and/or offensive may result in suspension and/or termination of a User with or without notice.

4. TERMINATION

Other than Tutors, we may terminate any User’s access to our website at our sole discretion, for any reason and at any time, with or without prior notice. It is our policy to terminate Users who violate these Terms, as deemed appropriate, at our sole discretion.

5. Contacts

For additional information and in case you have any questions about these Terms, please contact adminitts@learnwithitts.com.

Book your lesson

Prepare to achieve your goal with our teachers!